Results for March DIGITAL IMAGE competition – “Open” Judge Jill Helps
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
EARLY MORNING FISH FINDER Arthur Roy – First DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
Bull Header Clyde Melrose – First DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
Morning walk Trung Cang Nguyen – Second DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
Stilt Flypast John W Newton – Second DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
IMMATURE SEA EAGLE Arthur Roy – Third DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
StudioBell Calgary Barbara Blades – Third DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
Swan Flight Peter Stanley – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
river life David Crass – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
Octopus – 191229NRV048 Neil Vincent – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
Snake Eel Cleaning – 190520NRV120 Neil Vincent – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
Off to the Beach Moira Taylor – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
Hassan II Mosqure Casablanca Allan Lambell – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
The golden light Trung Cang Nguyen – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
The Allyn River Rapids David Spratt – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
Redbank Gorge Michael Andrew – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
Flamingo Tobias Lindsjo – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
by Anthony Douglas Spratt, March 14, 2020
Results for competitions in March – PRINTS
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Light House Nobby Beach Newcastle Michelle Alcorn – First B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Explorer Jane Borg – First A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Moody Medusa Natalie Poole – First B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Anastasia Jane Borg – First A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
It Is All About Balance Peter John O’Brien – First Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Young Bearded Man Moira Taylor – First Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Tracks of Life Tobias Lindsjo – Second B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Calla Lily Soelast Soelastijono – Second A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Dahlia Natalie Poole – Second B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Stranded Lighter Boat Jane Borg – Second A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Riding High Carol Barry – Second Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
SHAKE DOWN mono Arthur Roy – Second Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Gerberas’ B & W Natalie Poole – Third B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
OLD FACTORY WALL Neil Bevege – Third A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
pelican dreaming David Crass – Third B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
VINTAGE MERCEDES Neil Bevege – Third A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Penine Panorama Peter Stanley – Third Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Shadow and light on sand dune Trung Cang Nguyen – Third Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Balmain Waterfront BW David Crass – Highly Commended B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Blue Gum Gallery David Crass – Highly Commended B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Leaning into the dark. Natalie Poole – Highly Commended B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Steps and Door John Bennett – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
AAT Siding Springs Barbara Blades – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Thirsty zebra Mike Barry – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
bush track light David Crass – Highly Commended B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
night Fishing with my Dad Michelle Alcorn – Highly Commended B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Cousins meet at last Michelle Alcorn – Highly Commended B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Bushie John Bennett – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Russian Dolls Ross Worrall – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
No Table Manners William (Bill) Lancaster – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
QUEEN OF THE DANCE Arthur Roy – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
1003 DUCKING FOR COVER_8840 George Hardy – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Caterpillar Carol Barry – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Colour Large Print |
DANGEROUS Gail Hardy – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
I Can Make It Peter John O’Brien – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
The Dish Carol Barry – Highly Commended Advanced Grade Open Mono Large Print |
by Peter John O'Brien, March 13, 2020
Results for February DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION – “Water” Judge Amelia Chen.
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Turbulent – Jane Borg – First DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
The Fall – Carol Barry – First DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
Down Below Chichester Dam Anthony D. Spratt – Second DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
WATER WATER EVERYWHERE Gail Hardy – Second DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
White Water Flow David Spratt – Third DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
Wave – 190822NRV226 Neil Vincent – Third DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
Second lower falls Somersby Soelast Soelastijono – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
RAISING A SPLASH Arthur Roy – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
SPLASH Arthur Roy – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
Ebor Veils Anthony D. Spratt – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
MORNING DEW ON WASP Gail Hardy – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
_ water no 1 008 George Hardy – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
WATER POWER_0469 George Hardy – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
Its Called Rain John W Newton – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
Cascade Barbara Blades – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
Splash Carol Barry – Highly Commended DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION |
by Anthony Douglas Spratt, February 21, 2020
“Click go the years for camera buffs”
For those that may have missed it here’s an article that appeared in the December issue of Seniors – Central Coast. reporter Alison Houston spoke to Ted Baker.
by Anthony Douglas Spratt, January 14, 2020
Results for competitions in Print & Digital Image Of The Year.
Zipped John Bennett – First Ace’m Creative Print Set Of Year. |
Halos John Bennett – First Ace’m Creative Print Set Of Year. |
Bushie John Bennett – First Ace’m Creative Print Set Of Year. |
DRAGON FLY REFLECTION Gail Hardy – First Nature Print Set Of Year. |
FOOD FOR THE CHICKS Gail Hardy – First Nature Print Set Of Year. |
STRIATED THORNBILL WITH FOOD Gail Hardy – First Nature Print Set Of Year. |
COMING OUT Gail Hardy – First Chalmers Memorial Nature Digital Image Set Of Year. |
CRYPTOTRAMA ASPRATA Gail Hardy – First Chalmers Memorial Nature Digital Image Set Of Year. |
THE GIFT Gail Hardy – First Chalmers Memorial Nature Digital Image Set Of Year. |
Lionflower Carol Barry – Second Ace’m Creative Print Set Of Year. |
Wishful Thinking Carol Barry – Second Ace’m Creative Print Set Of Year. |
Zebra Carol Barry – Second Ace’m Creative Print Set Of Year. |
Nesting Time Peter John O’Brien – Second Nature Print Set Of Year. |
This will be Soft for my Babies Peter John O’Brien – Second Nature Print Set Of Year. |
Effortless Grace Bryant – Second Nature Print Set Of Year. |
On Your Way Grace Bryant – Second Nature Print Set Of Year. |
Water Dragon 4 Grace Bryant – Second Nature Print Set Of Year. |
Thanks Mom Peter John O’Brien – Second Nature Print Set Of Year. |
The chase Trung Cang Nguyen – Second Chalmers Memorial Nature Digital Image Set Of Year. |
Safari sunset Trung Cang Nguyen – Second Chalmers Memorial Nature Digital Image Set Of Year. |
The stork won the battle Trung Cang Nguyen – Second Chalmers Memorial Nature Digital Image Set Of Year. |
derived duo Ted Baker – Third Ace’m Creative Print Set Of Year. |
floral frolic Ted Baker – Third Ace’m Creative Print Set Of Year. |
manipulated flowers Ted Baker – Third Ace’m Creative Print Set Of Year. |
GREEDY YOUNG OSPREY. Arthur Roy – Third Nature Print Set Of Year. |
PURSUIT Arthur Roy – Third Nature Print Set Of Year. |
AT THE HOP Arthur Roy – Third Nature Print Set Of Year. |
Eagle attack Trung Cang Nguyen – Third Nature Print Set Of Year. |
My little visitor Trung Cang Nguyen – Third Nature Print Set Of Year. |
Family time Trung Cang Nguyen – Third Nature Print Set Of Year. |
Lookout Hawk Aloft Grace Bryant – Third Chalmers Memorial Nature Digital Image Set Of Year. |
On Target Grace Bryant – Third Chalmers Memorial Nature Digital Image Set Of Year. |
Turbo Wings Grace Bryant – Third Chalmers Memorial Nature Digital Image Set Of Year. |
by Anthony Douglas Spratt, January 13, 2020
~ 2019 Print & Digital Image Of The Year ~
Presentation – Photos Courtesy of Barbara.
by Anthony Douglas Spratt, December 15, 2019
We’re in Hansard
Following his attendance at the morning tea at our 60th Anniversary Photographic Exhibition, David Mehan MP, Member for The Entrance, spoke in the NSW Parliament about the event. He is very interested in photography and really enjoyed the exhibition. He purchased one of Grace Bryant’s images from the exhibition.
David Mehan organised for his office to send us a copy of his speech and I am pleased to share it with you.
by Barbara Blades, December 2, 2019
Results November DIGITAL IMAGE competition – OPEN Judge: Jason Pang.
“Taking Possession” Grace Bryant – First |
“BUSY YELLOW ROBINS” Gail Hardy – Second |
“Java Finch” Barbara Blades – Second |
“HOT PURSUIT” Arthur Roy – Third |
“NATURES ARTIST” Gail Hardy – Third |
“Muscle Car” David Spratt – Highly Commended |
“Mirror perfect” Trung Cang Nguyen – Highly Commended |
“COTTON PICKIN” Neil Vincent – Highly Commended |
“Salamander Tree” Soelast Soelastijono – Highly Commended |
“E Lucknarova Paddelling” John Newton – Highly Commended |
“Flower Girl” John Bennett – Highly Commended |
“Lorikeet on Gum Blossom” Fiona Lambell – Highly Commended |
“Egret and Chick” William (Bill) Lancaster – Highly Commended |
“Norwegian sea eagle” Mike Barry – Highly Commended |
“Lesser Striped Swallow” Mike Barry – Highly Commended |
by Anthony Douglas Spratt, November 8, 2019
Results for competitions in 2019 November – PRINTS
Ranger Jane Borg – First B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
These Eyes Trung Cang Nguyen – First A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
AT THE DANCE WORKSHOP Arthur Roy – First A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Steampunk Ralph Catriona O’Brien – First B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Big Buck Leonie Edwards – First A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Bill White 2018 John Newton – First A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Aurlandsfjorden Village Mono Mike Barry – Second B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Quartet Carol Barry – Second A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Life on a burnt pylon Barbara Blades – Second A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Morning Bath Mike Barry – Second B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
SPANISH DANCE Arthur Roy – Second A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
No 3 Through The Gate John Newton – Second A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
A nice drink mono Mike Barry – Third B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Bull Doggin Mono Fiona Lambell – Third A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Goth Ross Worrall – Third A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Local Artist Jane Borg – Third B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Precision Flying Grace Bryant – Third A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Upsy Daisy Peter O’Brien – Third A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Zebra Venetia SA Michelle Alcorn – Highly Commended B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Flying High Jane Borg – Highly Commended B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Have We Lost The Battle Catriona O’Brien – Highly Commended B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Mustapha Trung Cang Nguyen – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Approaching The City Neil Bevege – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Solitary Meal Fiona Lambell – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Jail Bird Clyde Melrose – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Close Turn_BW John Newton – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Canadian National Gallery dome Barbara Blades – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Surprised Jane Borg – Highly Commended B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Saratoga Piers Soelast Soelastijono – Highly Commended B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Old Shack Catriona O’Brien – Highly Commended B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Under control Trung Cang Nguyen – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Growling tiger Trung Cang Nguyen – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Mysterious Peter O’Brien – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Rain Man Fiona Lambell – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Puppy Love Fiona Lambell – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Preach To the Pelicans Clyde Melrose – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
by Peter John O'Brien, November 8, 2019
Results for October – DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION – Set: “Bridges” Judge: Dennis Cale.
“Walk Over” Carol Barry – First |
“U bien Bridge Myanmar” Fiona Lambell – First |
“Old Rail Bridge” John Bennett – Second |
“Reflections at Budgewoi” Peter O’Brien – Second |
“Islay Lake 2” Allan Lambell – Third |
LIttle Red Bridge Oberon Fiona Lambell – Third |
“Billy Goats Gruff meets troll” Leonie Edwards – Highly Commended |
“Carrick a Rede Rope Bridge” Mike Barry – Highly Commended |
“Stockton Bridge” David Spratt – Highly Commended |
“Koi Pond Bridge” Grace Bryant – Highly Commended |
“Reflections under the bridge” Trung Cang Nguyen – Highly Commended |
“Sea Cliff Bridge” Trung Cang Nguyen – Highly Commended |
“Bridge Climbers” Neil Bevege – Highly Commended |
“Oyster Farm Bridge” Peter O’Brien – Highly Commended |
“Many Bridges” Ross Worrall – Highly Commended |
“Three Centuries” Ross Worrall – Highly Commended |
by Anthony Douglas Spratt, October 12, 2019